Return to Headlines

2019 Latino Award Recipients

Folklorico dancers in traditional dress perform on colorful stage

Dozens of MVLA Students Honored for Excellence at 2019 Latino Awards Ceremonies

On Wednesday, April 10, both Los Altos and Mountain View high schools held their annual Latino achievement awards night. Both events featured inspiring guest speakers, performances by Folklorico and other entertainment, and included a reception for the students, their proud families, teachers and district administrators. The list of honorees follows. (LAHS and MVHS awards organized their student awards in different categories.)

 

Los Altos High School Honorees

Top 5 GPA

Freshman: Gage Velez Garcia, Fernando Sepulveda Sagaseta, Sofia Lorie Markarian, Mira Sofia Morales, Sofia Andrea Mujica

Sophomore: Sarah Michelle Stoops, Hale Torres, Isabelle Louise Berny, Aron Calzi Kleidermacher, Sofia Elena Rodriguez Baquero

Junior: Julieta Vargas, Luis Gerardo Gomez, Joshua Patrick Gorospe, Elena Maria Mujica, Angel Ortiz Guzman, Julieta Vargas

Senior: Oliver Harland Craven, Hugo Oliveira Enser, Ari Juda Friedman, Katherine Espinosa Houston, Luis Mendoza Ignacio

 

Academic Achievement

Outstanding Achievement: Charlie Barbecho Jimenez,  Axel Garcia Ayala, Audry Villaverde

 

Academic Improvement

Outstanding Achievement: Julio Arroyo Garcia, Fabian Callejas, Cesar Garcia Perez, Maria Del Carmen, Vanessa Velaquez Cortez, Audrey Villaverde

 

Arts

Outstanding Achievement: Jonathan Cermino, Axel Garcia Ayala, Christian Martinez Bautista, Andrea Orozco, Alexis Ramos Solis

 

AVID

Outstanding achievement: Carolina Silva, Isidro Zuniga, Alissa Hernandez Perez, Maily Juarez,  Isidro Zuniga

 

Computer Science

Outstanding Achievement: Karla Sanchez

 

Culinary Arts

Outstanding Achievement: Jonathan Cermino, Jaqueline Guzman

 

English Department

Outstanding Achievement: Evelin Diego, Maryanne Quispe

 

GRIT Award

Isiah Lorenzo-Garcia

 

Health

Outstanding Achievement: David Arista Primitivo, Sara Raymundo Diaz

 

La Academia

Outstanding Achievement: Julio Arroyo Garcia, Jahn Guevara

 

Leadership and School Spirit

Outstanding Achievement: Ricardo Lopez Perez

 

Math

Outstanding Achievement: Luis Gomez, Lizbeth Rios Camacho

 

MVLA Academic Achievement Award

Maryanne Quispe

 

Physical Education

Outstanding Achievement: Ashley Alarcon Martinez, Carlos Gomez

 

Principal’s Award

Luis Mendoza Ignacio, Maryanne Quispe

 

Pursuit of Excellence

Outstanding Achievement: Rachel Galindo Cuevas, Eduard Hernandez

 

Scholar Athlete

Outstanding Achievement: Miguel Tepepa-Bolanes, Mario Lopez, William Tinajero-Noriega

 

Science

Outstanding Achievement: Juan Marin Melo, Luis Gerardo Gomez

 

Social Studies

Outstanding Achievement: Audry Villaverde, Desiree Medina

 

Academic Improvement

Outstanding Achievement:  Chalie Barbecho

 

World Language

Outstanding Achievement: Isabel Louise Berny, Isidro Zuniga

 

School Service Awards

Nayelli Rodriguez Nova, Pedro Ruiz,Jonathan Sanabria, Ari Soewarso-Rivera, William Tinajero- Noriega, Jaqueline Vazques Coreas, Vanessa Velasquez Cortes, Vanessa Cirilo, Omar Contreras, Anayency Favela Tafolla, Amie Cativo, Dennis Flores, Bianka Bogdanic, Fabian Callejas, Amie Cativo, Vanessa Cirilo, Omar Contreras Sanchez, Hugo Oliveira Enser, Ari Juda Friedman, Anayency Favela Tafolla, Dennis Flores, Gatica Hernandez, Kristal Limon Cruz, Christian Martinez Bautista, Nicole Martinez Cibrian, Miriam Mendoza Cortez, Luis Mendoza Ignacio, Karla Oregon, Maria Fernanda Palacios Martinez, Maryanne Quispe, Rosa Ramirez Lopez, Jonathan Sanabria, Ari Soewarso-Rivera, William Tinajero-Noriega, Jackeline Vazquez Coreas, Luis Lucero Estrada.




Mountain View High School Honorees

Top Five GPA

Freshman: Landon Gaviria, Archer Date, Diego Buntz, Mateo Contreras, Victoria Claas

Sophomore: Ryan MacKenzie, Maria Lasala, Daniela Shapiro, Madeline Muir, Jessi Jha

Junior: Gage Rodriguez, Abigail Barahona, Atena Dueñas, Ian Schneider, Alex Mayer-Sanchez

Senior: Valeria Gonzales, Samara Parada Umana, Zachary Moran, Cecelia Duarte, Alannah Walsh

 

English Language Development (ELD)

Academic Achievement: Elizabeth Garcia Aguilar

Leadership: Aristides Ramirez-Chillin

Determination: Sayda Arana Choy

Critical Thinking: Jefferson Choque Carbajal

 

Social Studies

Academic Achievement: Rodolfo Lopez Herrera

Leadership: Fatima Cruz Reyes

Determination: Aileen Rojas

Growth: Karina Hidalgo

 

Computer Science & Technology

Academic Achievement: Alejandro Villablanca

Collaboration/Leadership: Katrina McDermith

Determination:  Jefferson Choque Carbajal

Other/Leadership: Daniela Shapiro

 

Performing Arts

Determination/Best Effort: Jose Valencia Sanchez and Jousie Paredez

Collaboration/Leadership: Anthony Santuario-Castañeda and Dennis Muñoz Guzman

 

Science

Academic Achievement: Archer Date

Determination: Jasmin Velazco

Collaboration/Leadership: Connor Rodriguez and Lorena Sandoval Garcia

 

Health

Academic Achievement: Sbeyde Herrera Gonzales

Leadership: Valeria Gonzalez

Determination: Isabella Velasco

 

Special Education

Most Improved: Yalila Martinez

Collaboration/Leadership: Edgar Segura-Alcaraz

Determination: Leslie Galeno Vasquez

Leadership: Juan Huesca-Gaytan

Most Determined: Jasmin Bravo-Mendez

 

Physical Education

Academic Achievement: Edwin Guzman Ruiz

Collaboration/Leadership: Moises Alas-Chilin

Determination/Best Effort: Wendy Alas-Chilin and Pamela Aguilar Basantes

 

Art

Academic Achievement:  Verenice Ramirez

Collaboration/Leadership: Jessica Angeles

Determination/Best Effort: Miranda Hernandez Teodor

 

AVID

Academic Achievement:  Giselle Hernandez Arana

Collaboration/Leadership: Yasmin Cervantes

Determination/Best Effort: Grace Aramburo

Growth & Improvement: Tania Cantor Martinez

 

World Language

Academic Achievement:  Ana Zeiger

Collaboration/Leadership: Camila Hernandez

Determination/Best Effort: Daniela Molina

Intrinsic Motivation/Growth Mindset: Vannesa Cruz-Suarez

 

English

Academic Achievement:  Lizeth Palma Cuesta

Collaboration/Leadership: Anthony Tejeda Castillo

Determination/Best Effort: Edwardo Uriel-Medina

Critical Thinking/Determination: Jonathan Lopez Martinez

 

Math

Academic Achievement: Alexander Galan, Alejandro Flores-Gallegos and Mateo Angel Morales

Determination/Best Effort: Gabriela Hernandez

Critical Thinking: Maria Lasala

 

Sports: Determination: Javier Hernandez

Principal’s Outstanding Spartan Award: Mateo Angel Morales

ASB Exceptional Citizens: Samuel Angel Morales and Angel Analeigh Sanchez Lopez

 

Additionally 14 students earned their Seal of Biliteracy: Alannah Walsh, Jessica Henriquez Carbajal, Giselle Landaverde, Sarai Margueiz-Esquivel, Dennis Muñoz Guzman, Samara Parada Umana, Sonja Parker, Darsey Roque Morales, Jasmine Velazco, Valeria Gonzales, Davina Reed, Edwardo Uriel-Medina, David Lopez Ortega and Zachary Moran.